Global Advisers Investment and Wealth Management

Sustainable Investing

Your personal values matter. Does your personal investment account reflect them? Your investment portfolio should make a statement about your social and environmental views.

We offer professionally managed sustainable investing accounts for investors seeking long-term, values-based capital investments.
Global Advisers’ expertise in Sustainability Investing lies far deeper than the level of understanding of which companies might represent a good investment opportunity. We strive to understand the topic at the academic level. Doing so helps us provide more depth and breadth to the level and quality of advice we provide.

The Impact Dashboard helps you track your investments and compare them to values that you have pre-selected in your account.
We use environmental, social, and governance (ESG) scores for making investment decisions based on more than just financial factors.
We offer professionally managed ESG & Sustainable Investing Accounts for investors interested in making an impact on the environment while also benefiting financially from their investments. We invest in companies, organizations, and funds with the intention of generating a measurable, beneficial social or environmental impact alongside a financial return. These types of investments make a positive impact by providing the capital needed to address social and/or environmental issues.


The metrics we use when developing our ESG accounts follow strict weightings based on environmental, social, and governance variables.

Environmental

Social

Governance

We apply automated data-driven and objective logic to determine category weight and overall ESG Score.

Category weights are determined by the number of indicators that make up each category as compared to all indicators used in the ESG Score framework. Consequently, categories that contain many issues such as Management (composition, diversity, independence, committees, compensation, etc.) and companies that report more information across these topics will exhibit a higher weighting than categories with fewer issues, such as Human Rights or CSR Strategy.

Each category consists of a different number of measures. The count of measures per category determines the weight of the respective category.

PillarCategoryMetric ScoreCategory WeightPillar Weight
EnvironmentalResource Use1911%32.40%
Emissions2212%35.30%
Innovation2011%32.40%
SocialWorkforce2916%45.10%
Human Rights84.50%12.70%
Community148%22.50%
Product Responsibility127%19.70%
GovernanceManagement3419%62.30%
Shareholders127%23.00%
CSR Strategy84.50%14.80%
Total178100%

ESG Score

When we create Galleon iCore ESG and Impact Investing accounts we begin by collecting more than 400 ESG metrics from corporate public disclosures.

Category

Metrics

Environmental

  • Resource Use (19)

  • Emissions (22)

  • Innovation (20)

Social

  • Workforce (29)

  • Human Rights (8)

  • Community (14)

  • Product Responsibility (12)

Governance

  • Management (34)

  • Shareholders (12)

  • CRS Strategy (8)

Key Metrics

Galleon ESG Investing™ allows you to invest your money in a professionally managed account that focuses specifically on companies that exhibit high ESG and meet stringent criteria on six key metrics.

One

Relevance and scale of products, services, and/or projects

Two

Identifying the desired social or environmental outcomes

Three

Estimating the economic value of those outcomes to society

Four

Adjusting for risks

Five

Estimating terminal value

Six

Calculating the social return:dollars spent ratio

Course of Action

These metrics help us determine a course of action consistent with concerns about scarcity and inequality, and provide a platform through which we construct a portfolio of securities that strives to meet impact investor demand. Ultimately, this provides the information we need when determining which companies to include or exclude.

Galleon ESG and Impact Investing™ accounts allow you to invest in a professionally managed portfolio that focuses specifically on companies that exhibit high ESG scores and meet stringent criteria on key metrics. This helps us determine a course of action consistent with concerns about scarcity and inequality, and provides a platform through which we construct a portfolio of securities that strives to meet impact investor demand.

ESG account availability

Account Name and CategoryAccount
Number
Expense
Ratio %
Minimum
Investment $
Investment
Objective(s)
Portfolio
Strategy
View
Report
Risk
Overall
ESG Domestic EquityESG0010.05,000Growth, Speculation
Medium
ESG Global BondESG0020.05,000Growth, Speculation
Medium
ESG Global CommodityESG0030.05,000Growth, Speculation,
Hedging
Medium High
ESG International EquityESG0040.05,000Growth, Speculation
Medium High
ESG Total MarketESG0050.05,000Growth, Speculation
Medium
Ready to begin?

Lower investment costs keep more of your money working for you

See how we keep your long-term costs down, so you have a better chance of long-term investing success.
*This fee calculator assumes the maximum iCore fees, which is 0.04%. Fees range from 0.0% to 0.04%. Fee calculator results do not take market value fluctuations into consideration. Custodian may charge a commission when securities are bought or sold in iCore accounts. Commissions and other fees (if any) are not calculated in this simulation. Fees for wealth management and fully managed accounts are higher. For informational purposes only.

Fees over ten years

We believe in a long-term approach to investing. Enter the amount you want to invest and see what your fees might be over a ten-year period of time. Note that fees will fluctuate as the value of the account changes. For example: if you enter $10,000, you can expect to pay $400 over that period of time, or $40 per year. This assumes that the value of the account does not fluctuate.
No commas or special characters.
Fees over ten years*$

Open an Account?

Already a client? Log in to manage your account, make a deposit, or open another account.
Select language

Global Advisers